KudoZ home » English to Polish » Linguistics

gag

Polish translation: kawal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gag
Polish translation:kawal
Entered by: Dorota Crates

15:58 Jan 22, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: gag
That was a gag

Kawal?
Dorota Crates
dowcip/kawal
Explanation:
Pwn oxford
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzieki - uzylam "kawal"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1knebel
leff
4 +1gag
lim0nka
4 +1dowcip/kawal
MonikaSojka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dowcip/kawal


Explanation:
Pwn oxford

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzieki - uzylam "kawal"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: i ta pani ma rację :)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gag


Explanation:
zależy, w jakim kontekście

GAG, typowy dla filmu chwyt komediowy, wywołujący zaskoczenie przez nieoczekiwaną zmianę sytuacji.
[encyklopedia PWN]

lub: żart, dowcip sytuacyjny; zaskakujący chwyt komediowy stosowany w filmie, rzadziej w teatrze
[Słownik jezyka polskiego]

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: i ta pani ma rację :)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knebel


Explanation:
ja też mam rację!

Bez kontekstu można sobie zgadywać.

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: i ten pan ma rację :)
1 hr
  -> :-D