call out as

Polish translation: wymienić imiennie/wyszczególnić

English term or phrase:call out as
Polish translation:wymienić imiennie/wyszczególnić
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:38 Dec 15, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: call out as
Nie jestem pewna, czy dobrze rozumiem tu zwrot call out as...

Jest to fragment prezentacji na temat bezpieczeństwa żywności:

Multiple process control points in a bakery for metal detection, e.g., screens – magnets.
Most HACCP Plans call out only metal detection as the CCP since it is the control point closest to consumption. Under HARPC, both screens and magnets would have to be called out as PCs (assuming they were not there solely to protect equipment)
PJ999
Poland
wymienić imiennie/wyszczególnić
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-15 22:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

call out only metal detection = wymienić imiennie X jako Z
both screens and magnets would have to be called out as PCs = wyszczególnić, nazwać
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wymienić imiennie/wyszczególnić
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3określają jako
Dimitar Dimitrov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wymienić imiennie/wyszczególnić


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-15 22:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

call out only metal detection = wymienić imiennie X jako Z
both screens and magnets would have to be called out as PCs = wyszczególnić, nazwać

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: lub odnosić do ....
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Romanie. Jesteśmy na tym samym tropie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
określają jako


Explanation:
Alternatywa.

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4