KudoZ home » English to Polish » Linguistics

introduction

Polish translation: wprowadzenie


16:13 Feb 17, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: introduction
Introduction to the
Social Security Program
[wprowadzenie czy prezentacja?]
xxxkgas
Polish translation:wprowadzenie
Explanation:
chyba raczej skłaniałabym się do "wprowadzenia do...", ewentualnie "wstępu do..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-17 16:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w zależności od dalszego kontekstu, oczywiście ;-)
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Dziołak
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wprowadzenie
Agnieszka Dziołak
3WstępPiotr Art


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wprowadzenie


Explanation:
chyba raczej skłaniałabym się do "wprowadzenia do...", ewentualnie "wstępu do..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-17 16:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w zależności od dalszego kontekstu, oczywiście ;-)

Agnieszka Dziołak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek
0 min
  -> thx

agree  bartek
1 min
  -> thx

agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  legato
4 hrs

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wstęp


Explanation:
... albo wprowadzenie. Kontekst jest zbyt ograniczony, by móc się zorientować. W każdym razie "prezentacja" brzmi mało prawdopodobnie.

Piotr Art
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish