International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Period herd prevalence

Polish translation: Chorobowość stada w danym okresie


16:28 Apr 3, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Period herd prevalence
Dokument dotyczy wymagań w odniesieniu do programów zwalczania, monitorowania i kontroli chorób zwierząt w UE;

Tabela: Data on the epidemiological evolution during the last 5 years

Kolumny 9, 10 i 11 tabeli są zgrupowane i określone jako "Indicators"

Kolumna 10: % positive herds; Period herd prevalence

Przypis: 10 = (5/4) x 100

gdzie:

5 - Number of positive herds

4 - Number of herds checked
tabor
Poland
Polish translation:Chorobowość stada w danym okresie
Explanation:
Definition

In epidemiology, the prevalence of a disease in a statistical population is defined as the total number of cases of the disease in the population at a given time, or the total number of cases in the population, divided by the number of individuals in the population.
Selected response from:

Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wskaznik chorobowosci stada (poglowia)
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
1 +2Chorobowość stada w danym okresie
Jacek Podkanski


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
period herd prevalence
Chorobowość stada w danym okresie


Explanation:
Definition

In epidemiology, the prevalence of a disease in a statistical population is defined as the total number of cases of the disease in the population at a given time, or the total number of cases in the population, divided by the number of individuals in the population.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prevalence
    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chorobowo%C5%9B%C4%87
Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: chorobowość stad w danym okresie (nie: jednego stada)
59 mins

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: tak nawiązując do porzednich pytań i kontekstu tu podanego populacją są tu sstada w programie :-)
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
period herd prevalence
wskaznik chorobowosci stada (poglowia)


Explanation:
Stado lub poglowie - zalezy od kontekstu :)
www.tarnawatka.pl/zalacznik/plany/Plan_Rozwoju_Lokalnego.do...
www.um-zachodniopomorskie.pl/zalaczniki/e212strategia.doc

Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję