KudoZ home » English to Polish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

grazing pressure

Polish translation: presja spasania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grazing pressure
Polish translation:presja spasania

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:15 Feb 5, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: grazing pressure
Definition from IFAD:
The relationship between the number of animal units or forage intake units and the weight of forage dry matter per unit area at any point in time; an animal-to forage relationship. May be expressed as animal units or forage intake units to forage mass (animal units/forage mass at a specific time).

Example sentence(s):
  • An optimum grazing pressure is one in which available forage matches animal needs; this is analogous to the quantity of forage offered daily to animals in confinement when rations are balanced. The Pennsylvania State University
  • The different grazing pressures were obtained through different stocking rates, adjusted every 21 d according to forage mass, predicted forage production rate, and an estimated forage allowance of 10, 15 and 20 kg dry matter (DM) heifer-1 d-1 for high, medium, and low pressures, respectively. American Society of Agronomy
  • Stocking rate and annual average grazing pressure (with or without account for feral animals) did not appear to be, in themselves, good indicators of sustainability. Rather, the sustainability of different areas/systems and the impacts on sustainability of changes in management, e.g. stocking rates, may be assessed better through calculating year-to-year variability of the feed base, and periods of critical grazing pressure. cababstractsplus.org
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

presja spasania
Definition:
Ilość zjadanych przez roślinożerców roślin, które regenerują
Selected response from:

KASIAJAN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2presja spasaniaKASIAJAN
5wysokość spasania
534tomasz
4 -2wydajność pastwiska
ECOlibre


  

Translations offered


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
wydajność pastwiska


Definition from Akademia Rolnicza Wrocław:
Wydajność pastwiska oznacza ilość paszy będącej do dyspozycji w ciągu jednego sezonu wegetacyjnego. Można ją wyrazić w plonie zielonej masy. W zależności od wydajności (plon zielonej masy) można wyróżnić następujące pastwiska: słabe (poniżej 20 t/ha), średnie (20-35 t/ha), dobre (35-45 t/ha), bardzo dobre (powyżej 45 t/ha).

Example sentence(s):
  • Ponieważ wydajność pastwiska zmniejsza się od wiosny do jesieni, wielkość obsady na wiosnę może być większa niż jesienią. - Technika Wypasu  
  • Trzeba zaznaczyć, że przy intensywnym wypasaniu poszczególne krowy nie pobierają większej ilości zielonki na pastwisku i nie osiągają wyższej mleczności, a wyższa wydajność pastwiska uzyskiwana jest dzięki zwiększonemu obciążeniu powierzchni zwierzętami. - Pastwiska  
ECOlibre
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  KrisK: grazing pressure ma ewidentnie negatywny wydźwięk, to tak jak z enviromental pressure
3 days22 hrs

No  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL: Zdecydowanie nie o wydajność tu chodzi
166 days

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presja spasania


Definition from own experience or research:
Ilość zjadanych przez roślinożerców roślin, które regenerują

Example sentence(s):
  • Skłonność do selektywności jeleni powoduje, że optymalnym sposobem wykorzystania pastwiska jest taka presja spasania, by wypas odbywał się na niskiej trawie (10-12 cm) i kończył się w momencie spasienia jej do 5-6 cm. - Polski Związek Hodowców Jeleniowatych  
  • Zasadą jest wypas na młodej, niskiej trawie (do 10 cm), co wymusza częstą rotację na kwaterach w celu utrzymania optymalnej presji spasania. - Stacja Badawcza Instytutu Parazytologii  
KASIAJAN
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Polangmar
117 days
  -> Wielkie dzięki

Yes  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
148 days
  -> Dziekuję

60 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wysokość spasania


Definition from own experience or research:
Wysokość spasania — odległość pomiędzy powierzchnią pastwiska a pozostawionymi resztkami roślin po ich zgryzieniu przez zwierzęta

Example sentence(s):
  • Wysokość spasania Jest to odległość pomiędzy powierzchnią pastwiska a pozostawionymi resztkami roślin po ich zgryzieniu przez zwierzęta; optymalna wysokość runi po spasieniu powinna wynosić 5-6 cm, a w przypadku wypasu krów i bydła wysoko mlecznych nawet 8-9 cm; zależy również od gatunków traw dominujących w runi. Oczywistym jest, iż wypsie kwaterowym bydło zgryza napierw górną część runi, wraz ze zmniejszaniem się ilości paszy wysokość spasania zmniejsza się. - Hodowle.eu  
  • Zwierzęta pasące się na wysokiej runi zjadają tylko jej górne piętro (listki traw), co sprawia, że odgryzane kęsy są niewielkie i dlatego nie są w stanie pobrać potrzebnej im ilości paszy w czasie 8-10 godz. Podobnie jest, kiedy spasana ruń jest zbyt niska. - Hoduj z głową  
  • Grazing pressure is the balance between how much the animals eat and how fast the pasture is growing. That is: Grazing pressure (GP) = rate of removal of pasture / rate of supply of pasture. For example, comparing a paddock in winter stocked at 20 dse/ha to the same paddock in spring also stocked at 20 dse/ha, it is clear that the grazing pressure in winter is higher (because the pasture is growing slowly), while in spring the grazing pressure is lower (because the pasture is growing faster). In each case, the stocking rate is the same 20 dse/ha, but the grazing pressure varies. In winter, 20 dse/ha can eat pasture faster than it is growing, so there is an overall decrease in Feed on Offer (FOO). In spring, pasture can grow faster than 20 dse/ha can eat, so there is an overall increase in paddock feed. Grazing pressure is a better yardstick than stocking rate for grazing management because it takes into account how well a pasture is growing. FOO is the simplest indicator of grazing pressure. GP < 1 (‘light’ grazing pressure, FOO increases) GP = 1 (‘neutral’ grazing pressure, FOO doesn’t change) GP > 1 (‘heavy’ grazing pressure, FOO decreases) - Department of Agriculture and Food, .au  

Explanation:
Wydaje się, że nie ma to negatywnego wydźwięku (choć może mieć, jeśli wysokość spasania jest nieoptymalna), należy w ogóle zrezygnowac ze słowa 'presja' w tłumaczeniu na j. polski (j.w.); Cheers :-)
534tomasz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License