KudoZ home » English to Polish » Management

entertainment of nominal value

Polish translation: poczęstunek o symbolicznej wartości

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entertainment of nominal value
Polish translation:poczęstunek o symbolicznej wartości
Entered by: robwoj

11:56 Nov 19, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: entertainment of nominal value
Even though lunch is probably entertainment of nominal value, which is permitted
by our Code, the man is a government representative, and a different rule applies.
Timothy should explain this policy politely to his colleague, but make it clear that
he cannot pay for the man’s lunch.
LukaszPL
Poland
poczęstunek o symbolicznej wartości
Explanation:
z kontekstu i słownika
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3poczęstunek o symbolicznej wartości
robwoj
3 +1wydatek o ustalonej wysokości na cele reprezentacyjne
ironsz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wydatek o ustalonej wysokości na cele reprezentacyjne


Explanation:
coś w ten deseń imo...

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Wiśniewski: raczej w ten deseń...
13 mins
  -> dzięki

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poczęstunek o symbolicznej wartości


Explanation:
z kontekstu i słownika

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Yes,the context suggests that the 'value' of the lunch is insignificant http://tinyurl.com/y9gbhz
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  Adam Lankamer: "symboliczna" tak, poczęstunek może zastąpiłbym akurat tutaj "świadczeniem"
4 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Michał Wiśniewski: Rzeczywiście, ta opcja też ok, ale dopiero jak zrozumiałem, że 'wartość' jest tutaj pieniężna, a nie np. odżywcza... Aby zapobiec takiemu błędowi, należy skorzystać z podpowiedzi Adama, chociaż 'cele reprez.' Ironsza też dobre, jeśli nie za długie
12 hrs
  -> dzieki