KudoZ home » English to Polish » Manufacturing

overlap weld

Polish translation: zgrzew na zakładkę, zgrzew zakładkowy, zgrzeina zakładkowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlap weld
Polish translation:zgrzew na zakładkę, zgrzew zakładkowy, zgrzeina zakładkowa
Entered by: Joanna Kłębicka

14:38 Feb 8, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / packaging
English term or phrase: overlap weld
Context: "laminate thickness is measured along with the quality of the overlap weld." Text describes plastic and aluminum tubes for packaging products (e.g. toothpaste). In some instances there is reference to 'overlap seam'. I guess 'weld' could be 'zgrzew' or 'spoina', but what about 'overlap'?
Agnieszka Morritt
United Kingdom
zgrzew na zakłądkę
Explanation:
może to jakoś pomoże

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-08 15:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"zakładkę" oczywiście...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-08 15:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heisslufttechnik.pl/index.php?id=252&tx_indexedse...[sword]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-08 15:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enpl/overlap
Selected response from:

Joanna Kłębicka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zgrzew na zakłądkę
Joanna Kłębicka
4 -1złacze spawane zakładkowe
Marian Krzymiński
4 -1spoina zakładkowajarekab


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zgrzew na zakłądkę


Explanation:
może to jakoś pomoże

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-08 15:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"zakładkę" oczywiście...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-08 15:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heisslufttechnik.pl/index.php?id=252&tx_indexedse...[sword]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-08 15:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enpl/overlap


    Reference: http://www.veengle.com/s/zgrzewarka%20do%20baner%C3%B3w.html
Joanna Kłębicka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: zgrzew zakładkowy, zgrzeina zakładkowa
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spoina zakładkowa


Explanation:
.

jarekab
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Spoina to połączenie spawane lub fuga: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spoina . Tu chodzi o zgrzewanie, więc musi być "zgrzew" lub "zgrzeina".
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
złacze spawane zakładkowe


Explanation:
W złączu zakładkowym spoina jest spoiną pachwinową. Złacze jest zakładkowe, natomiast spoina pachwinowa. Patrz link poniżej


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Po%C5%82%C4%85czenie_spawane
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc mimo to - potwierdził się termin 'zakładkowe'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Tubek z pastą do zębów się nie spawa.
2 hrs
  -> tak, rzeczywiście, przeoczyłem.