KudoZ home » English to Polish » Manufacturing

end of line stock

Polish translation: zapasy końca serii / końcówka serii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end of line stock
Polish translation:zapasy końca serii / końcówka serii
Entered by: bartek

14:14 Mar 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: end of line stock
Tekst dotyczy kontroli jakości. Całe zdanie brzmi: On a produkction line, end-of-line stock (or the equivalent in storage) and the storage area or shipment in progress act as a buffer.
nikita11
zapasy produktów końca serii / modelu / typu
Explanation:
a więc takie, których produkcji zaprzestaje się


Daję "produkty", gdyż nie wiem, co jest wytwarzane

... Temporary storage facilities for end of line stock to be held with
other stock to create one large liquidation auction. Additionally ...
www.joebradley.com/liquidations.asp

manufacturers, Designers, Suppliers of promotional fundraising, Advertising business gifts.We also buy Redundant-Liquidated end of line stock clearance goods ...
www.stores.ebay.co.uk/stores/scategory11700/?alpha=17
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3zapasy produktów końca serii / modelu / typu
bartek
3magazyn/ skład przejściowy na końcu linii produkcyjnej
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zapasy produktów końca serii / modelu / typu


Explanation:
a więc takie, których produkcji zaprzestaje się


Daję "produkty", gdyż nie wiem, co jest wytwarzane

... Temporary storage facilities for end of line stock to be held with
other stock to create one large liquidation auction. Additionally ...
www.joebradley.com/liquidations.asp

manufacturers, Designers, Suppliers of promotional fundraising, Advertising business gifts.We also buy Redundant-Liquidated end of line stock clearance goods ...
www.stores.ebay.co.uk/stores/scategory11700/?alpha=17

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: zapasy końcówek serii
48 mins
  -> O! Końcówek =- dzięki :-)

agree  Pawel Czernecki
3 hrs

agree  magry
1 day19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magazyn/ skład przejściowy na końcu linii produkcyjnej


Explanation:
(... lub jego odpowiednik w magazynie [głównym/ wyrobów gotowych])

end of line ma również takie znaczenie.

Pomocna byłaby informacja od Askerki, jakiego typu procesu technologicznego pytanie dotyczy, ewentualnie - jakie wyroby są wytwarzane.

Skoro chodzi o kontrolę jakości, to domyślam się, że chodzi o bufor bezpieczeństwa na wypadek stwierdzenia wad wyrobów i konieczności ich wycofania z obrotu.
HTH

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4