KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

Piss Off

Polish translation: Odczep się, proszę!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Piss Off
Polish translation:Odczep się, proszę!
Entered by: Ana Hermida

06:35 Oct 31, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Piss Off
Piss off please!
vicki
Odczep się, proszę!
Explanation:
The weakest one, includes "please"

J.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Odwal się! OR (stronger): Odpieprz się!Jacek Krankowski
5 +1Spieprzaj prosze
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1Odczep się, proszę!Jacek Krankowski
4 +1Ssssspadaj!makary


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Odwal się! OR (stronger): Odpieprz się!


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: all the equivalents are absolutely correct, you just have to decide how rude you want to be :o)
1 hr

agree  Magda Dziadosz
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Odczep się, proszę!


Explanation:
The weakest one, includes "please"

J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: or even more politely: prosze cie, daj mi spokoj!
1 hr
  -> which means "leave me alone",while "piss off" is actually more vulgar

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ssssspadaj!


Explanation:
To mi się akurat nasuwa

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: też dobre
2 hrs

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spieprzaj prosze


Explanation:
Tak bym powiedziala

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasiek555
2931 days