KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

corporate tape, preview copy

Polish translation: wersja wstępna (filmu promocyjnego / kasety promocyjnej)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preview copy (of a corporate tape)
Polish translation:wersja wstępna (filmu promocyjnego / kasety promocyjnej)

10:02 Nov 2, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: corporate tape, preview copy
"When American Media, the largest corporate videotape distributor in the United States, sends out a preview copy of a videotape to a customer, they always include a packet of microwave popcorn. (...) Their customers indicated that once the preview tapes arrived for viewing, the natural tendency was to procrastinate because it didn't seem like a lot of fun to watch a corporate tape."
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
kaseta informacyjna, wstępna wersja
Explanation:
CORPORATE TAPE
is a tape that introduces the corporation to the target audience. It usually contains info of the corporation itself, the management, the history, the products, the mission statements, etc.
In Polish there is very little tradition for this type of advertising.
= KASETA INFORMACYJNA, KASETA O PRZEDSIĘBIORSTWIE, KASETA PROMUJĄCA PRZEDSIĘBIORSTWO


PREVIEW = POKAZ WSTĘPNY
(Dictionary of Marketing)

PREVIEW COPY=
is a preliminary copy sent to the corporation for review and approval or possibly changes and corrections
=WERSJA WSTĘPNA
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
This is the meaning I'm looking for. I think I'll go with "wersja wstępna" for "preview copy" and perhaps "film promocyjny" or "kaseta promocyjna" for "corporate tape". Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kaseta informacyjna, wstępna wersja
Robert Pranagal
4szkoleniowa kaseta wideo AND kaseta wideo z pokazem wstepnym szkoleniaponar
3filmy instruktażowe/próbka OR wersja pokazowa/skróconapidzej


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filmy instruktażowe/próbka OR wersja pokazowa/skrócona


Explanation:
Cf. American Media site

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szkoleniowa kaseta wideo AND kaseta wideo z pokazem wstepnym szkolenia


Explanation:
In your context I would use:
corporate tape- tasma/kaseta szkoleniowa OR szkoleniowa kaseta wideo OR kaseta szkoleniowa wideo

preview copy - kaseta z pokazem wstepnym/promocyjnym programu szkoleniowego/szkolenia/kursu szkoleniowego OR kaseta ze wstepna prezentacja audiowizualnego programu szkoleniowego

Cheers, Agnieszka

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaseta informacyjna, wstępna wersja


Explanation:
CORPORATE TAPE
is a tape that introduces the corporation to the target audience. It usually contains info of the corporation itself, the management, the history, the products, the mission statements, etc.
In Polish there is very little tradition for this type of advertising.
= KASETA INFORMACYJNA, KASETA O PRZEDSIĘBIORSTWIE, KASETA PROMUJĄCA PRZEDSIĘBIORSTWO


PREVIEW = POKAZ WSTĘPNY
(Dictionary of Marketing)

PREVIEW COPY=
is a preliminary copy sent to the corporation for review and approval or possibly changes and corrections
=WERSJA WSTĘPNA



    Dictionary of Marketing
    own experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
This is the meaning I'm looking for. I think I'll go with "wersja wstępna" for "preview copy" and perhaps "film promocyjny" or "kaseta promocyjna" for "corporate tape". Thank you very much for your help!