KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

mind share

Polish translation: udzial w umyslach OR: uswiadomienie klientow (?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: mind share
Polish translation:udzial w umyslach OR: uswiadomienie klientow (?)
Entered by: Ana Hermida

07:34 Dec 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: mind share
The role of data in maintaining a competitive edge has changed:
value of capturing and maintaining mind share;
influencing that attention to revenue.
Krzysztof
Poland
udzial w umyslach OR: uswiadomienie klientow (?)
Explanation:
To tylko propozycja, gdyby jeszcze nie utarlo sie jakies tlumaczenie. "Mind share" czesto funkcjonuje w zestawieniu z "market share" - stad analogia w zaproponowanym tlumaczeniu.

"market share" (ie the biggest number of implementations) and mind share (ie
the biggest number of people knowing these specifications). www.biglist.com/lists/dssslist/archives/199905/msg00197.htm...

Take market share away from
competitors; Gain mind share, ie, get more people to believe it is a leader. ...
www.businessweek.com/investor/content/tknow/tow0a17a.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziękuję
Szczę¶liwego Nowego Roku
KK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4podzielić się opinią (if literally)
Araksia Sarkisian
1 +1udzial w umyslach OR: uswiadomienie klientow (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
udzial w umyslach OR: uswiadomienie klientow (?)


Explanation:
To tylko propozycja, gdyby jeszcze nie utarlo sie jakies tlumaczenie. "Mind share" czesto funkcjonuje w zestawieniu z "market share" - stad analogia w zaproponowanym tlumaczeniu.

"market share" (ie the biggest number of implementations) and mind share (ie
the biggest number of people knowing these specifications). www.biglist.com/lists/dssslist/archives/199905/msg00197.htm...

Take market share away from
competitors; Gain mind share, ie, get more people to believe it is a leader. ...
www.businessweek.com/investor/content/tknow/tow0a17a.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Dziękuję
Szczę¶liwego Nowego Roku
KK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: add my comments:
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podzielić się opinią (if literally)


Explanation:
w rzeczywistości, to takie "delikatne" persfadowanie klientów celem uzyskania lepszego wpływu na dochody.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 21:06:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po takich tekstach mam wrażenie, że jesteśmy jako króliczki doświadczalne...Br-r-r

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376