KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

kanaly tematyczne

Polish translation: specialty channels


00:03 Jan 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: kanaly tematyczne
kanaly telewizyjne ukierunkowane na okreslone dziedziny, np. Discovery Adventure, EuroSport, Bloomberg
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Polish translation:specialty channels
Explanation:
... Order any of the new Digital Cable Specialty channels online and receive a one-time
$10 Rebate* applied directly to your Rogers Cable bill. Order now! ...
Look TV Services
... Select the Specialty Channels that reflect YOUR tastes! ... To view the listing and pricing of Look's Specialty Channels, choose your region: ...
www.look.ca/e/residential/prodserv/tv.asp - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lotion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thematic channels
Fernando Muela
5specialty channelspidzej
4theme chanels OR:
Lota


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thematic channels


Explanation:
There's a lot of researchs in Google. See the links below:

7. Yahoo - AB Groupe's Thematic Channels Revenues Increase ...
... AB Groupe's Thematic Channels Revenues Increase 20% for the First Nine Months of
2001. Total Subscriber Base Reaches 19.9 Million. REVENUES. ...
http://biz.yahoo.com/prnews/011109/nyf043_1.html

8. DOX Documentary Film Magazine
... agents much more difficult and complicated. The many new thematic channels have introduced
a hungry but cheap second market. JAN ROFEKAMP provides an overview ...
http://www.dox.dk/index1.html

9. AB's thematic channels boost audiences 23.5% (18.1.01)
... AB's thematic channels boost French subscribers 23.5% (18.1.01) France's AB Groupe,
whose thematic digital channels include Escales (travel), Animaux (animals ...
http://www.docos.com/news/Previous%20Issues/Issue44/AB's%20t...




Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: many of these hits come from areas where English is a foreign tongue
22 mins

agree  leff: Ale są też z Australii, UK czy oficjalna strona Ambasady USA w Warszawie
35 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theme chanels OR:


Explanation:
special-interest chanels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 00:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

channels of course

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specialty channels


Explanation:
... Order any of the new Digital Cable Specialty channels online and receive a one-time
$10 Rebate* applied directly to your Rogers Cable bill. Order now! ...
Look TV Services
... Select the Specialty Channels that reflect YOUR tastes! ... To view the listing and pricing of Look's Specialty Channels, choose your region: ...
www.look.ca/e/residential/prodserv/tv.asp - 47k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.shoprogers.com/promo/digitalrebate.asp
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077
Grading comment
Thanks a lotion