KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

audio-tele

Polish translation: competition


00:07 Jan 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: audio-tele
akcje telewizyjne polegajace na zadaniu pytania i podaniu 3-4 odpowiedzi; widzowie dzwonia na numer 1-700 i wybieraja odpowiedz wlasciwa, a sposrod prawidlowych odpowiedzi losowana jest nagroda, na przyklad dwa bilety do kina
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Polish translation:competition
Explanation:
albo moze tele-competition jakklowiek nigdy tego nie slyszalam
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51-900 numberpidzej
4tele-voting
GingerR
4competition
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition


Explanation:
albo moze tele-competition jakklowiek nigdy tego nie slyszalam

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1-900 number


Explanation:
if in us/canadian context; there, numbers starting with 1-900 are the exact equivalent of the Polish 0-700 prefix

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

728 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tele-voting


Explanation:
wiem, ze pytanie juz dawno zamkniete, ale sama wlasnie poszukiwalam tlumaczenia tego terminu

audio-tele to nie tylko/nie zawsze konkursy ("competition") ale tez przerozne badania opinii, przepraszam za wyrazenie, publicznej. A to obejmuje pojecie "tele-voting" - wyjasnienie ponizej.
Pozdrawiam,
Joanna

27/06/2003 eplatforms launches integrated Tele-voting Service
LONDON, UK. -- June. 27, 2003 -- eplatforms LTD.

The tele-voting service eplatforms provides is an intelligent network service that enables phone voting using prefixed numbers, short messages (SMS's) and universal access numbers with prompt and collect menus. In short tele-voting enables operators to survey public opinion using the telephone network.

The service enables website operators to run mass calling events such as voting, contests and market research questionnaires as an extension to their website. Such events can generate high amounts of revenue during off-peak times which is another incentive.


    Reference: http://www.eplatforms.com/news/news_detail.asp?page_id=47&ne...
GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 515