KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

facilitator

Polish translation: koordynator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facilitator
Polish translation:koordynator
Entered by: agusia

11:59 Jan 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: facilitator
a questionnaire will be checked by independent facilitators
Agnieszka Kopinska
koordynator
Explanation:
This one seems to be best established in Polish already.
"Moderator" is good too, but I think it narrows down the meaning: "someone who moderates a discussion," while the scope of "koordynator" and "facilitator"
is wider.
Selected response from:

WTLS
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moderator
Andrzej Glazek
4 +1koordynatorWTLS
4niezaleznych pomocnikow (reprezentantow)darotob
4 -1asystent
Katarzyna Chmiel
1AnimatorEva Hussain


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
asystent


Explanation:
por. odnośnik


    Reference: http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn/?stage=2&word=...
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Glazek: not in a marketing context
12 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moderator


Explanation:
A facilitator is somebody who facilitates a discussion.

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Grabias: That's it !
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niezaleznych pomocnikow (reprezentantow)


Explanation:
Na moje oko nie ma odpowiednika polskiego do facilitator - ulatwiacz? Osoba ktora pomaga zrobic cos. W tym konteksice najbardziej, dla mnie pasuje niezaleznych reprezentanow bo to jest istotne a nie ze cos ulatwiaja.

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 551

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koordynator


Explanation:
This one seems to be best established in Polish already.
"Moderator" is good too, but I think it narrows down the meaning: "someone who moderates a discussion," while the scope of "koordynator" and "facilitator"
is wider.

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mateusz Batelt
4197 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Animator


Explanation:
Wiem, ze to bardzo dziwnie brzmi, ale tak wlasnie po polsku nazywa sie 'facilitator' (tez mi sie nie chcialo wierzyc...). Jest to zwrot stosowany w Polsce od lat (rzadko), a okresla osobe (Slownik Wyrazow Obcych), ktora czyms kieruje (np grupa dyskusyjna, ozywia cos, jest dusza jakiegos przedsiewziecia, jest inspiratorem. Moze byc on rowniez stosowany w kontekscie dosyc negatywnym.

Ja bym tego slowa oczywiscie nie uzyla w podanym kontekscie, a cytuje je raczej jako ciekawostke.

Pozdrawiam

Ewa

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100