International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

cross subsidy

Polish translation: subsydiowanie krzyżowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross subsidy
Polish translation:subsydiowanie krzyżowe
Entered by: Michał Szewczyk

12:31 May 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: cross subsidy
A bundling approach (łączenie produktów w pakiety)typically involves cross subsidies. One customer's cross subsidy, however, is usually another's mispricing.
Katarzyna Chmiel
subsydiowanie krzyżowe
Explanation:
"Subsydiowanie krzyżowe zwane również skrośnym (ang. cross-subsidy) - jest to praktyka cenowa spotykana w sektorach regulowanych, występująca także w podsektorze dystrybucji. Polega ona na ustalaniu cen dla poszczególnych grup odbiorców na poziomie odbiegającym od uzasadnionych kosztów realizacji dostaw do poszczególnych grup."
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subwencje krzyzoweJacek Krankowski
2 +1subsydiowanie krzyżowe
Michał Szewczyk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subwencje krzyzowe


Explanation:
OFTEL b?dzie przede wszystkim zainteresowany ustaleniem, czy
nie wyst?puj? subwencje krzy?owe pomi?dzy ró?nymi kategoriami us?ug. ...
www.mi.gov.pl/lacznosc/polski/dokumenty/ telewizja/cyfra_oftel.doc

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsydiowanie krzyżowe


Explanation:
"Subsydiowanie krzyżowe zwane również skrośnym (ang. cross-subsidy) - jest to praktyka cenowa spotykana w sektorach regulowanych, występująca także w podsektorze dystrybucji. Polega ona na ustalaniu cen dla poszczególnych grup odbiorców na poziomie odbiegającym od uzasadnionych kosztów realizacji dostaw do poszczególnych grup."


    Reference: http://www.ptpiree.com.pl/html/raporty/raport2.htm
Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 mins