KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

The BMW 3 Seriec compact. Concentrated engineering.

Polish translation: skondensowana dawka inzynierii (roughly speaking)


19:17 Jul 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing / <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1250">Advertising
English term or phrase: The BMW 3 Seriec compact. Concentrated engineering.
Only this slogan - from a advertising paper for a BMW 3 Series compact car.
I have some doubts how to translate "Concentrated engineering".
Any suggestion will be higly appreciated!
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Polish translation:skondensowana dawka inzynierii (roughly speaking)
Explanation:
-that's my understending, it seems to follow/play on structures such as 'condensed milk' 'fortified cereal' etc.
-main idea: underline the small size of BMW3 (compact!) and great amount of high-quality engineering "trapped" within - more product in a package!
Selected response from:

Anna Mijalski
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was my uderstanding to - a great amount of high quality trapped in a "compact" package!

Kind regards
Jerzy
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skondensowana myśl techniczna
leff
4 +1technika/inżynieria w wysokim stężeniupidzej
3 +2Kopaktowe BMW serii 3. Czysta sztuka inzynierii
Jakub Szacki
4struktura skupiona / skoncentrowana / zespolona
bartek
2 +1BMW 3 Series Compact. Inżynieria pod ciśnieniem.Radek Podolski
3skondensowana dawka inzynierii (roughly speaking)Anna Mijalski
3Technika w każdym caluPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struktura skupiona / skoncentrowana / zespolona


Explanation:
Tak, myślę, możnaby potraktować 'enginnering. Chyba żeby uzyc "KONSTRUKCJA", ale to takie oklepane :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skondensowana dawka inzynierii (roughly speaking)


Explanation:
-that's my understending, it seems to follow/play on structures such as 'condensed milk' 'fortified cereal' etc.
-main idea: underline the small size of BMW3 (compact!) and great amount of high-quality engineering "trapped" within - more product in a package!

Anna Mijalski
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was my uderstanding to - a great amount of high quality trapped in a "compact" package!

Kind regards
Jerzy

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skondensowana myśl techniczna


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BMW 3 Series Compact. Inżynieria pod ciśnieniem.


Explanation:
.. jak slogan to slogan ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 22:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm.. moze \"BMW 3 Series Compact. Esencja myśli technicznej.\" (blizej condensed..)

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
11 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technika w każdym calu


Explanation:
może odejść od dosłowności
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kopaktowe BMW serii 3. Czysta sztuka inzynierii


Explanation:
Moze tak? Concentrated do takze stezone, a wiec w pewnym sensie czyste, a wiec podwojny sens w jaims stopniu zostaje.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: to je to!
2 hrs

agree  amat: Duża dawka techniki
3 days33 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technika/inżynieria w wysokim stężeniu


Explanation:
albo w pigułce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 11:35:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lubo w kapsułce

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat: Duża dawka techniki
2 days21 hrs