KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

skewed distributions of income

Polish translation: skośny rozkład (wysokości) dochodów


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skewed distribution of income
Polish translation:skośny rozkład (wysokości) dochodów
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

17:48 Dec 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: skewed distributions of income
These peripheral states are characterized by poverty and skewed distributions of income. They are seriously limited in what they can do to enhance their position in the world system.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
skośny rozkład dystrybucji dochodów
Explanation:
skewed - o rozkladzie statystycznym = skosny (www.wsip.com.pl/serwisy/reforma/slownik/h01.htm)
Selected response from:

Radek Podolski
Grading comment
Dzieki wielkie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skośny rozkład dystrybucji dochodówRadek Podolski
4Nierównomierny rozkład dochodów
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skośny rozkład dystrybucji dochodów


Explanation:
skewed - o rozkladzie statystycznym = skosny (www.wsip.com.pl/serwisy/reforma/slownik/h01.htm)


    Reference: http://www.wsip.com.pl/serwisy/reforma/slownik/h01.htm
    www.ifispan.waw.pl/studiasocjologiczne/ pl/archiwum/1985-1.htm
Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010
Grading comment
Dzieki wielkie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: ale wolalbym bez dystrybucji, 'rozklad dystrybucji' to jak sadze pleonazm. Moze ew. poziomu, wielkosci?
2 hrs
  -> racja :o/ mysle ze samych dochodow, jak na http://www.pw.edu.pl/wydarzenia/arch/ semucz_01/sem09/sem09.html . dzieki

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nierównomierny rozkład dochodów


Explanation:
czyli, że nie ma rozkładu normalnego zgodnego z krzywą Gaussa (tj.najwięcej jest osób z dochodami średnimi)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radek Podolski: w zasadzie tak, ale w kwestii formalnej "rownomierny" nie = rozklad normalny/gaussowski...
27 mins