KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

new ag (not age) organization

Polish translation: nowa organizacja rolnicza


21:06 Jan 7, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: new ag (not age) organization
we took it all into consideration in developin the new ag organization
(czy to chodzi o agrobiznes?)
agusia
Polish translation:nowa organizacja rolnicza
Explanation:
"ag = Of or relating to agriculture or agricultural studies"
[The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language]

"ag
Pronunciation: 'ag
Function: adjective
Date: circa 1918
: of or relating to agriculture"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
do konca nie wiem, czy to wlasnie o to chodzi, ale dziekuje za wyjasnienia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nowa organizacja rolnicza
leff
3agrobiznes
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agrobiznes


Explanation:
bardzo możliwe, że właśnie tak

np.w tym nagłówku:
"National Farmers requests halt to ag mergers
Anti-trust laws stretched to limit, leading ag organization says"
http://www.nfo.org/webpages/merg399.htm
lub
"Farm Bureau is working with farmers and other ag organizations to nvestigate..."
http://www.msfb.com/news/Farmcountry/march02/Farm Bureau tra...

ale bez całego tekstu trudno powiedzieć, może byc równie dobrze ag = niemieckie "Aktiengesellschaft" - spółka akcyjna



    Reference: http://www.nfo.org/webpages/merg399.htm
    Reference: http://www.msfb.com/news/Farmcountry/march02/Farm%20Bureau%2...
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nowa organizacja rolnicza


Explanation:
"ag = Of or relating to agriculture or agricultural studies"
[The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language]

"ag
Pronunciation: 'ag
Function: adjective
Date: circa 1918
: of or relating to agriculture"



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=ag
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
do konca nie wiem, czy to wlasnie o to chodzi, ale dziekuje za wyjasnienia