KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing / Market Research

non-response bias

Polish translation: błąd braku odpowiedzi


12:22 Jul 24, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Badania marketingowe
English term or phrase: non-response bias
Chodzi o tych, co dostali kwestionariusze do domu, ale nie raczyli na nie odpowiedzieć. Nie wiem jak, to przełożyc na nasze.

Because of low response rate it it important to know whether the bias of those that did not reply would affect the results of the survey. For this reason it it common to check the non-response bias by telephone calls to a sub-sample
Marta28
Polish translation:błąd braku odpowiedzi
Explanation:
Zdecydowanie tak należy to przetłumaczć. Opisywana procedura ma na celu wyeliminowanie tego błędu:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-25 09:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"subsample\" to oczywiście \"podpróba\".
Selected response from:

Archie
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5błąd braku odpowiedzi
Archie
3p. niżej
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
p. niżej


Explanation:
nie ma, jak s±dzę, dobrego odpowiednika po polsku i chyba trzeba to potraktować opisowo. Np. ... należy sprawdzić jaki wpływ na wyniki ma wysoki odsetek respontentów, którzy nie odesłali kwestionariusza/nie odpowiedzieli na pytania lub t.p.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
błąd braku odpowiedzi


Explanation:
Zdecydowanie tak należy to przetłumaczć. Opisywana procedura ma na celu wyeliminowanie tego błędu:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-25 09:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"subsample\" to oczywiście \"podpróba\".


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&as_qdr=all&q=+%22b%C5%82%C...
Archie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dzięki