KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing / Market Research

head up

Polish translation: kierować


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head up sth or head sth up
Polish translation:kierować
Entered by: IwonaASzymaniak

08:39 Aug 9, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: head up
she also headed up the Distance learning, Competence Management and Education Consulting practices, service product innovation and marketing communications
corax
kierować
Explanation:
Nie mieszczę się w komentarzu do poprzedniej odpowiedzi
Słownik Cambridge Internatinal Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs podaje:
head up sth or head sth up

to be in charge of an organization
He heads up a multi-national corporation.
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki, zdecydowanie chodziło o kierowanie:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kierować
IwonaASzymaniak
4 -1uczestniczyć w zajęciach / w kursieMarcelina Haftka


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uczestniczyć w zajęciach / w kursie


Explanation:
Można by też "uczęszczać", ale wowczas czasownik nie pasowałyb do "Distance learning".

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IwonaASzymaniak: może raczej prowadziła (lub kierowała) tymi zajęciami/kursami
1 day1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kierować


Explanation:
Nie mieszczę się w komentarzu do poprzedniej odpowiedzi
Słownik Cambridge Internatinal Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs podaje:
head up sth or head sth up

to be in charge of an organization
He heads up a multi-national corporation.



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=head.up*1+0&d...
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
dzięki, zdecydowanie chodziło o kierowanie:)