KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing / Market Research

predisplacement wage levels

Polish translation: poziomy płac/wynagrodzeń występujące przed zwolnieniami


13:22 Mar 6, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: predisplacement wage levels
3.2. Firm determinants (of compensaation)
This area of compensation research includes the effects of firm practices, firm unionization, and
other firm characteristics on compensation (see Fig. 3). A number of studies have looked at how firm
practices (e.g., high performance work practices, strategic orientation, diversification strategy,
outsourcing, and HR practices) affect wages, incentives, pay dispersion, pay systems, and pay
reductions. The wage premium of unionization has been heavily studied with researchers, including
HR practices, gender and race, and worker displacement as possible mediating and moderating
variables. Other firm characteristics that have been related to wages and pay plans include employee
ownership, firm size, firm size/human capital interaction, profit orientation, information intensity,
ability to pay, predisplacement wage levels, and firm turbulence. Overall, this area of research also
tends to focus on wages and as is the case with environmental determinants, is overwhelmingly
empirical with quantitative analysis.
plotka
Polish translation:poziomy płac/wynagrodzeń występujące przed zwolnieniami
Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje.

Ew. krócej: poziomy płac/wynagrodzeń sprzed zwolnień
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2poziomy płac/wynagrodzeń występujące przed zwolnieniami
Maciek Drobka
4gwarancja (utrzymania) wysokości wynagrodzenia/zarobków z poprzedniego stanowiska (pracy)Polangmar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poziomy płac/wynagrodzeń występujące przed zwolnieniami


Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje.

Ew. krócej: poziomy płac/wynagrodzeń sprzed zwolnień

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
thx
Notes to answerer
Asker: u mnie raczej chodzi o przeniesienia , dzieki

Asker: thx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: termin angielski gugluje się kiepsko; w porozumieniach związkowych, które często tłumaczę, displacement znaczy czasem przeniesienie na inne, na ogół niższe stanowisko, albo jak piszesz zwolnienie, choć czasem tymczasowe
7 mins
  -> dziękuję; faktycznie 'zwolnienie' może być za mocne

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Istgnieje "displacement effect", czyli efekt przeniesienia (na inne stanowisko, lub zakładu pracy do innego regionu))
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gwarancja (utrzymania) wysokości wynagrodzenia/zarobków z poprzedniego stanowiska (pracy)


Explanation:
Lub:
gwarancja (utrzymania) wysokości wynagrodzenia/zarobków z okresu poprzedzającego przeniesienie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-07 02:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub krócej:
- utrzymywanie wysokości wynagrodzenia/zarobków z poprzedniego stanowiska (pracy)
- utrzymywanie wysokości wynagrodzenia/zarobków z okresu poprzedzającego przeniesienie

Dla porównania:
http://tinyurl.com/2gozqy
http://tinyurl.com/2yg83p

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 469
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx