KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing / Market Research

customer's tier level

Polish translation: klasa klienta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer's tier level
Polish translation:klasa klienta

18:42 Nov 16, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-19 23:55:40 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / targeting
English term or phrase: customer's tier level
Offer system displays various offers according to customer’s tier level.
KarolKra
Poland
poziom wsparcia w zależnosci od klasy klienta
Explanation:

In today's highly competitive environment, many companies have made the strategic decision to protect and develop their most valuable customers. This strategy is implemented through customer tier programs, whereby customers are assigned to tiers — e.g., gold, silver, bronze — and accorded different levels of marketing and service depending on the tier to which they are assigned. We discuss various methods of defining the tiers and the fundamental allocation decisions firms must make in developing customers within a tier, possibly to the point where they can migrate to a higher tier. We conclude with a review of actual programs used by companies such as Bank One, Royal Bank of Canada, and Viking Office Products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-11-16 19:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
Tier/Level 1 (T1/L1)
This is the initial support level responsible for basic customer issues.
Tier/Level 2 (T2/L2)
This is a more in-depth technical support level than Tier I and therefore costs more as the techs are more experienced and knowledgeable on a particular product or service.
Tier/Level 3 (T3/L3)
This is the highest level of support in a three-tiered technical support model responsible for handling the most difficult or advanced problems.
Tier/Level 4 (T4/L4)
While not universally used, a fourth level often represents an escalation point beyond the organization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-16 23:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klasy:
Co Klient dostaje w rozszerzonej wersji usługi?

Dla bardziej wymagających klientów wprowadzone zostały dodatkowo płatne funkcjonalności:
Transmisja danych Klienta objęta gwarancją parametrów (QoS), w zależności od potrzeb Klienta, zostały utworzone specjalne klasy gwarancji - klasa złota i klasa srebrna o zdefiniowanych parametrach transmisji pakietów oraz podstawowa klasa brązow:
klasa złota – dla danych video i telefonii korporacyjnej (ang. real time),
klasa srebrna – dla danych najważniejszych aplikacji (ang. mission critical),
klasa brązowa – dla pozostałych danych (ang. best effort).
Transmisja pakietów w oparciu o MPLS przypisany do poszczególnych klas ruchu, możliwość transmisji danych (w tym ruch VoIP wewnętrznej sieci telefonicznej) miedzy połączonymi lokalizacjami.
Gwarancja SLA obejmująca: dostępność usługi oraz, opóźnienia i utratę pakietów dla poszczególnych klas usługi.

http://dialog.pl/klienci_biznesowi/produkty_i_uslugi/biznes_...
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kategorie nabywców/klientówxxxGeorge BuLah
3poziom wsparcia w zależnosci od klasy klienta
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poziom wsparcia w zależnosci od klasy klienta


Explanation:

In today's highly competitive environment, many companies have made the strategic decision to protect and develop their most valuable customers. This strategy is implemented through customer tier programs, whereby customers are assigned to tiers — e.g., gold, silver, bronze — and accorded different levels of marketing and service depending on the tier to which they are assigned. We discuss various methods of defining the tiers and the fundamental allocation decisions firms must make in developing customers within a tier, possibly to the point where they can migrate to a higher tier. We conclude with a review of actual programs used by companies such as Bank One, Royal Bank of Canada, and Viking Office Products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-11-16 19:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
Tier/Level 1 (T1/L1)
This is the initial support level responsible for basic customer issues.
Tier/Level 2 (T2/L2)
This is a more in-depth technical support level than Tier I and therefore costs more as the techs are more experienced and knowledgeable on a particular product or service.
Tier/Level 3 (T3/L3)
This is the highest level of support in a three-tiered technical support model responsible for handling the most difficult or advanced problems.
Tier/Level 4 (T4/L4)
While not universally used, a fourth level often represents an escalation point beyond the organization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-16 23:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klasy:
Co Klient dostaje w rozszerzonej wersji usługi?

Dla bardziej wymagających klientów wprowadzone zostały dodatkowo płatne funkcjonalności:
Transmisja danych Klienta objęta gwarancją parametrów (QoS), w zależności od potrzeb Klienta, zostały utworzone specjalne klasy gwarancji - klasa złota i klasa srebrna o zdefiniowanych parametrach transmisji pakietów oraz podstawowa klasa brązow:
klasa złota – dla danych video i telefonii korporacyjnej (ang. real time),
klasa srebrna – dla danych najważniejszych aplikacji (ang. mission critical),
klasa brązowa – dla pozostałych danych (ang. best effort).
Transmisja pakietów w oparciu o MPLS przypisany do poszczególnych klas ruchu, możliwość transmisji danych (w tym ruch VoIP wewnętrznej sieci telefonicznej) miedzy połączonymi lokalizacjami.
Gwarancja SLA obejmująca: dostępność usługi oraz, opóźnienia i utratę pakietów dla poszczególnych klas usługi.

http://dialog.pl/klienci_biznesowi/produkty_i_uslugi/biznes_...


    Reference: http://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007%2F978-0-387-72579-6...
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kategorie nabywców/klientów


Explanation:
tu pominąłbym tłumaczenie "level", bo zdecydowanie buduje "mało maślane";

(...) ccording to customer’s tier level.
(...) zgodnie z kategoriami nabywców.



xxxGeorge BuLah
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51