KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing / Market Research

people, competent people.

Polish translation: ludzi, ale kompetentnych ludzi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people, competent people.
Polish translation:ludzi, ale kompetentnych ludzi
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

10:48 Aug 27, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: people, competent people.
We believe in the power of people, competent people.

Hasło z folderu zachwalającego personel firmy. Chodzi mii o to powtórzenie. Po polsku "Wierzymy w moc ludzi, ludzi kompetentnych" brzmi strasznie, dlatego optowałabym za "Wierzymy w moc ludzi kompetentnych" bez powtórzenia. Jak wybrnęlibyście z tej zagwozdki?
thirdwitch
ludzi, ale kompetentnych ludzi
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3…ludzi, ludzi kompetentnych
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
3 +3ludzi, ale kompetentnych ludzi
Frank MacroJanus
4... ludzi, profesjonalistów
Kat Gawor


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ludzi, ale kompetentnych ludzi


Explanation:
option

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 244
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mam inny pomysł: Wierzymy w moc ludzi - tych kompetentnych. :) Dzięki MacroJanus, że mnie nakierowałeś na to :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL: another option
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Dawid.

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: replace boldly "ale" with "tych" ... trust me || yes, she had felt inspired :)
33 mins
  -> I trust you. Our job was to inspire thirdwitch.

agree  mike23
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
…ludzi, ludzi kompetentnych


Explanation:
nic bym tu nie kombinował – ewentualnie człowieka zamiast ludzi

w Polskim tak samo podkreślamy część zdania przez powtórzenie

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: :) I shall use my might justly, MicroJanus :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: Now it is in the hands of a higher power: thirdwitch.
3 mins

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: zdecydowane agree dla tak zbudowanego powtórzenia w tym kontekście !! ... P.S. ... MicroJanus/MacroJanus ? ... w każdym razie - Ty też jesteś MacroJanus?? ... no, niby "Janus" symbolizuje dwa oblicza :))
1 hr

agree  mike23
10 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... ludzi, profesjonalistów


Explanation:
ew. "...ludzi, fachowców"


Kat Gawor
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish