KudoZ home » English to Polish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

dry-cure

Polish translation: utwardzenie na sucho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry-cure
Polish translation:utwardzenie na sucho
Entered by: Tradeusz

09:54 Oct 23, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: dry-cure
the product - Airbag Nylon Cushion Assy. was manufactured in the Philippines using local and imported materials
These materials have undergone sufficient work processes and substantial transformation by way of

a/ weaving of Yarn - using the Water Jet Loom machines
b/ coating Process with silicone - is designed to giv a coat to the heat-set Airbag fabric and dry-cure at high speed.
c/ cutting process - that Airbag Fabric are cut by way of Hydraulic Press Cutting machine thru a series of conveyor tables, with the aid of the press bed and speed of belt conveyor, this allow the cutting of the fabric with precision and accurate dimensions
Tradeusz
utwardzenie na sucho
Explanation:
bo to tworzywo
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wulkanizacja/szybko wulkanizuje
Michal Labedzki
3utwardzenie na suchorobwoj


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wulkanizacja/szybko wulkanizuje


Explanation:
co prawda 'cure' odnosi sie do gumy, ale w tym kontekscie zdecydowanie pasuje. w koncu chodzi o szczelnosci poduszki powietrznej.


    Reference: http://ling.pl
Michal Labedzki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: AFAIK to nie jest guma, lecz tworzywo sztuczne (plastik), więc zostawmy wulkanizację tylko dla produkcji gumy.
27 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utwardzenie na sucho


Explanation:
bo to tworzywo

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 61