KudoZ home » English to Polish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

unfinished wood

Polish translation: drewno niewykończone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unfinished wood
Polish translation:drewno niewykończone
Entered by: Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)

21:45 Feb 9, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: unfinished wood
Hard, rough surfaces such as concrete or unfinished wood can shorten their useful life.
"drewno nieobrobione" ??
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
drewno niewykończone
Explanation:
jak w Ikei;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-09 21:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/32roa6
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
dzięuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drewno niewykończone
SlawekW
4surowe drewno
Icing


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drewno niewykończone


Explanation:
jak w Ikei;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-09 21:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/32roa6

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięuję:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński: dokładnie tak, w wyrobie ale bez wykończenia konserwującego
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję;)

agree  ironsz
12 hrs
  -> dzięki;)

agree  legato
20 hrs
  -> dzięks;)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surowe drewno


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="surowe drewno&btnG=Goo...


Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4