KudoZ home » English to Polish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

in oil

Polish translation: w oleju


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in oil
Polish translation:w oleju

13:57 Nov 20, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-24 10:54:23 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: in oil
Charakterystyka produktu poliwęglanowego. Właściwości elektryczne. Najpierw jest: "wytrzymałość dielektryczna, którkotrwała"(Dielectric Strength, shorttime), a dalej:
Dielectric Strength, in oil - 16 kV/mm norma: IEC 60243-1
maikaa
w oleju
Explanation:
Chodzi o odporność na przebicie (ew. wytrzymałość dielektryczną) w oleju (w odróżnieniu od badania tego parametru w powietrzu).

Np. http://www.holtex.pl/wgrane_pliki/Preszpan karta.pdf
http://www.energem.pl/materialy-elektroizolacyjne/30-preszpa...
http://www.szczeliwa.pl/fibra-techniczna,pa3,50,3
i in.
Selected response from:

Kuba Kościelniak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za termin i za wyjaśnienie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2w oleju
Kuba Kościelniak
4 +1wytrzymałość dielektryczna produktu poliwęglanowego w oleju
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w oleju


Explanation:
Chodzi o odporność na przebicie (ew. wytrzymałość dielektryczną) w oleju (w odróżnieniu od badania tego parametru w powietrzu).

Np. http://www.holtex.pl/wgrane_pliki/Preszpan karta.pdf
http://www.energem.pl/materialy-elektroizolacyjne/30-preszpa...
http://www.szczeliwa.pl/fibra-techniczna,pa3,50,3
i in.

Kuba Kościelniak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję za termin i za wyjaśnienie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer
1 hr

agree  IRA100: Dielectric strength at 105 °C after 168 h storage in oil,Wytrzymałość na przebicie w 105 °C po 168 godz. przechowywania w oleju
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wytrzymałość dielektryczna produktu poliwęglanowego w oleju


Explanation:
This is the whole phrase.This is a mixture of oil and the polycarbon product.
To jest cała fraza.To jest mieszanina oleju i produktu z poliwęglanu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-20 18:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wytrzymałość elektryczna, wytrzymałość dielektryczna – największa wartość natężenia pola elektrycznego, jaka może istnieć w dielektryku (izolatorze) bez wywołania przebicia. Jednostką wytrzymałości elektrycznej jest V/m.



Frank MacroJanus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dimitar.