KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mathematics & Statistics

time series break

Polish translation: naruszenie struktury / zmiana / odkształcenie serii czasowej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time series break
Polish translation:naruszenie struktury / zmiana / odkształcenie serii czasowej
Entered by: Iza Szczypka

09:13 Dec 27, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: time series break
Agriculture, Forestry, & Fishing, on the other hand, is an example of a time
series break. Part of the Agriculture, Forestry, & Fishing industry under the ...
www.doe.state.wy.us/lmi/1000/a3.htm
bartek
zmiana / odkształcenie serii czasowej
Explanation:
W wyniku zmiany parametrów:
"Breaks in statistical time series occur when there is a change in the standards for defining and observing a variable over time. Such changes may be the result of a single change or the combination of multiple changes at any one point in time of observation of the variable.
The specific causes of breaks in a statistical time series include changes in: classifications used, definitions of the variable, coverage; etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-12-27 11:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To może być chwilowy brak danych, jesli zmiana parametrów da akurat taki efekt.
Selected response from:

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3naruszenie (struktury) szeregów czasowychxxxM_M
3brak ciągłości metod statystycznych w trakcie badań
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3zmiana / odkształcenie serii czasowej
Iza Szczypka
3brak danych (niezbędnych do konstukcji wykresów/przebiegów czasowych)A.G.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brak danych (niezbędnych do konstukcji wykresów/przebiegów czasowych)


Explanation:
przerwa..
Users of time series CES data should also review the entire time-series file to note any NAICS or MSA administrative breaks where reconstruction of series was not possible. Breaks will only be noted on the month where the time series break occurs. For example, a comparison of total nonfarm employment for the Washington D.C. metropolitan area between 1980 and 2003 actually involves multiple definitions of the official metropolitan area.

As mentioned earlier, the CES national estimates are independently produced and are not an aggregation of statewide data. Therefore us

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zmiana / odkształcenie serii czasowej


Explanation:
W wyniku zmiany parametrów:
"Breaks in statistical time series occur when there is a change in the standards for defining and observing a variable over time. Such changes may be the result of a single change or the combination of multiple changes at any one point in time of observation of the variable.
The specific causes of breaks in a statistical time series include changes in: classifications used, definitions of the variable, coverage; etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-12-27 11:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To może być chwilowy brak danych, jesli zmiana parametrów da akurat taki efekt.


    Reference: http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en...
Iza Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brak ciągłości metod statystycznych w trakcie badań


Explanation:
Nieśmiała propozycja na podstawie:
Breaks in statistical time series occur when there is a change in the standards for defining and observing a variable over time. Such changes may be the result of a single change or the combination of multiple changes at any one point in time of observation of the variable.
The specific causes of breaks in a statistical time series include changes in: classifications used, definitions of the variable, coverage; etc.
http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-12-27 11:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo może w taki sposób:
Brak ciągłości danych z powodu zmiany metod statystycznych w trakcie badań.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-12-27 12:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ten sam link, co u Izy, ale nie widziałem jej odpowiedzi, gdy wstawiałem swoją.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
naruszenie (struktury) szeregów czasowych


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2005-12-27 13:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://oizet.p.lodz.pl/ania/statystyka/W4_Indeksy.htm

xxxM_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 132