KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mathematics & Statistics

to bias

Polish translation: obciążyć


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bias
Polish translation:obciążyć
Entered by: literary

15:46 Sep 17, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: to bias
originally expressed in nine ordered categories,
were compacted into five categories because some of the
original categories contained a very small number of
observations
The risk is that, in case of a very low frequency in one category,
that category’s χ2 value may be very large and bias the overall value.

obciążyć?
literary
obciążyć
Explanation:
Tak, w statystyce bias to obciążenie i tego bym się trzymał. Było już o tym na GBK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 godz. (2011-09-17 22:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czym jest bias? Zobacz np. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/mathematics_stat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 godz. (2011-09-17 22:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dla zainteresowanych:
http://www.stats.gla.ac.uk/steps/glossary/sampling.html#bias
http://www.metagora.org/training/encyclopedia/bias.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bias_of_an_estimator
http://stattrek.com/ap-statistics-2/survey-sampling-bias.asp...
itd. itp.
Selected response from:

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Grading comment
tak jest krócej, prościej; dyskusja w GBK potwierdza takie rozwiązanie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obciążyć
M.A.B.
3 +1wprowadzić błąd systematyczny/obarczyć błędem systematycznym
Grzegorz Michałowski
2zafałszować
asia20002


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zafałszować


Explanation:
Propozycja.

1. To influence in a particular, typically unfair direction; prejudice.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bias
asia20002
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wprowadzić błąd systematyczny/obarczyć błędem systematycznym


Explanation:
ze słownika:

stat. błąd systematyczny

Grzegorz Michałowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: Była o tym dyskusja w http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/mathematics_stat... Bias i błąd systematyczny to nie to samo.
1 hr

agree  Polangmar: Oczywiście, że to jest to samo. Przy okazji, ukośnik ("systematyczny/obarczyć") niezbyt dobrze tu wygląda (powinien być przecinek, jak w słownikach).
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obciążyć


Explanation:
Tak, w statystyce bias to obciążenie i tego bym się trzymał. Było już o tym na GBK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 godz. (2011-09-17 22:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czym jest bias? Zobacz np. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/mathematics_stat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 godz. (2011-09-17 22:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dla zainteresowanych:
http://www.stats.gla.ac.uk/steps/glossary/sampling.html#bias
http://www.metagora.org/training/encyclopedia/bias.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bias_of_an_estimator
http://stattrek.com/ap-statistics-2/survey-sampling-bias.asp...
itd. itp.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=kog_glossary&sp_mode=viewTerm&&term_...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/mathematics_stat...
M.A.B.
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
tak jest krócej, prościej; dyskusja w GBK potwierdza takie rozwiązanie