KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mathematics & Statistics

integrated objective function

Polish translation: wielokryterialna (zintegrowana) funkcja celu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integrated objective function
Polish translation:wielokryterialna (zintegrowana) funkcja celu
Entered by: xxxM_M

10:31 Dec 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: integrated objective function
The optimum point will occur where the partial derivatives of the integrated objective function are zero
Robert Pranagal
wielokryterialna (zintegrowana) funkcja celu
Explanation:
Wielokryterialna funkcja celu czyli funkcja celu, która najczęściej jest sumą iloczynów wag i cząstkowych funkcji kryterialnych np: f=w1*f1+w2*f2. Warunkiem koniecznym istnienia optimum jest zerowanie się pochodnych cząstkowych funkcji f.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-05 20:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Usually function G(·) depends on the preferences of decision-makers or it is based upon expert information. Let us consider some linear-weighted function as an integrated objective function (utility function):
G=a1*v1(x)+...+an*vn(x)
The question is how to determine the weight coefficients. Using rating methods of preference ranking, we can ask decision-makers (expert, advisers, etc.) to present their preferences of objective functions v1(x),...,vn(x) in the form of ranking, or binary, or multi-comparisons, and find coefficients \'ak\' based on final consensus ranking.\"

www.sci.tamucc.edu/~sadovski/doc/project1_doc2.doc
Selected response from:

xxxM_M
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wielokryterialna (zintegrowana) funkcja celuxxxM_M
4 +1scałkowana funkcja celu
leff
3funkcja obiektywna (?) scałkowana
Marta Chmielowiec


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funkcja obiektywna (?) scałkowana


Explanation:
pewnam scałkowania, ale "Objective" ???

Marta Chmielowiec
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scałkowana funkcja celu


Explanation:
o funkcjach celu sporo znajdziesz tu http://www.ii.uni.wroc.pl/~lipinski/ea/lecture02.pdf

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
4 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wielokryterialna (zintegrowana) funkcja celu


Explanation:
Wielokryterialna funkcja celu czyli funkcja celu, która najczęściej jest sumą iloczynów wag i cząstkowych funkcji kryterialnych np: f=w1*f1+w2*f2. Warunkiem koniecznym istnienia optimum jest zerowanie się pochodnych cząstkowych funkcji f.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-05 20:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Usually function G(·) depends on the preferences of decision-makers or it is based upon expert information. Let us consider some linear-weighted function as an integrated objective function (utility function):
G=a1*v1(x)+...+an*vn(x)
The question is how to determine the weight coefficients. Using rating methods of preference ranking, we can ask decision-makers (expert, advisers, etc.) to present their preferences of objective functions v1(x),...,vn(x) in the form of ranking, or binary, or multi-comparisons, and find coefficients \'ak\' based on final consensus ranking.\"

www.sci.tamucc.edu/~sadovski/doc/project1_doc2.doc

xxxM_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
dzieki