KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mathematics & Statistics

predictor variable

Polish translation: zmienna predykcyjna


11:17 Dec 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: predictor variable
algorytmy optymalizacji

A “predictor variable” is a variable whose values will be used to predict the value of the target variable. It is analogous to the independent variables (i.e., variables on the right side of the equal sign) in linear regression.
Robert Pranagal
Polish translation:zmienna predykcyjna
Explanation:
albo
zmienna prognostyczna
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zmienna objaśniająca (predyktor)
Iza Szczypka
3 +1zmienna predykcyjna
leff
4predyktor
maciejm


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predyktor


Explanation:
M


    Reference: http://www.cbs.nl/isi/glossary/blokpo80.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zmienna predykcyjna


Explanation:
albo
zmienna prognostyczna

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxM_M: zmienna predykcyjna
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zmienna objaśniająca (predyktor)


Explanation:
100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-04 14:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doskonały glosariusz do statystyki i ekonometrii.


    Reference: http://www.cbs.nl/isi/glossary/term1610.htm
Iza Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8