KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

secondary hardening potential

Polish translation: potencjalne możliwości utwardzenia wtórnego

23:05 Nov 27, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / steel processing
English term or phrase: secondary hardening potential
The extent of incomplete prcipitation in the hot band can be assessed via the secondary hardening potential.
Asia#
Polish translation:potencjalne możliwości utwardzenia wtórnego
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yfa2eu
The secondary hardening process is a type of age-hardening reaction, in which relatively coarse cementite dispersion is replaced by new and much finer alloy carbide dispersion.

http://tinyurl.com/sefon
utwardzanie wtórne
Selected response from:

Witold Wiechowski
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2potencjalne możliwości utwardzenia wtórnego
Witold Wiechowski
2drugorzedowy potencjal utwardzajacy
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drugorzedowy potencjal utwardzajacy


Explanation:
sugestia

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potencjalne możliwości utwardzenia wtórnego


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yfa2eu
The secondary hardening process is a type of age-hardening reaction, in which relatively coarse cementite dispersion is replaced by new and much finer alloy carbide dispersion.

http://tinyurl.com/sefon
utwardzanie wtórne

Witold Wiechowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PiotrA: może lepiej: "zdolność do utwardzenia wtórnego"?
2 hrs
  -> dzięki, zdolność jest tutaj rzeczywiście zręcznieszym terminem

agree  bartek
354 days