Carbolite furnace

Polish translation: piec "carbolite"

English term or phrase:Carbolite furnace
Polish translation:piec "carbolite"
Entered by: Marta van der Hoeven

23:12 Nov 27, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / steel processing
English term or phrase: Carbolite furnace
Full-sized tensile specimens from the 4.14 mm-thick hot band were annealed in a Carbolite furnace at different temperatures.
Asia#
piec "carbolite"
Explanation:
wyglda na to, ze "carbolite" jest nazwa firmy lub systemu, w ktorym takie piece sa produkowane
http://www.atest.pl/index.php?pg=piece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-27 23:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://knom.polsl.katowice.pl/zmm/zmm.htm
Selected response from:

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piec „carbolite
polsKArina
3 +2piec "carbolite"
Marta van der Hoeven


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carbolite furnace
piec "carbolite"


Explanation:
wyglda na to, ze "carbolite" jest nazwa firmy lub systemu, w ktorym takie piece sa produkowane
http://www.atest.pl/index.php?pg=piece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-27 23:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://knom.polsl.katowice.pl/zmm/zmm.htm

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: tak. ale z wielkiej litery i bez cudzysłowu
8 hrs

agree  M.A.B.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbolite furnace
piec „carbolite


Explanation:
Firma Carbolite ma reprezentancję w Polsce. Jest potrzeba zastosowania Polish double quotes, opisana w quotation mark section.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 00:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piec „carbolite", with closing quotation


    Reference: http://www.carbolite.com
    Reference: http://www.reference.com/browse/wiki/Quotation_mark
polsKArina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: tak, ale z wielkiej litery i bez cudzysłowu
7 hrs

neutral  M.A.B.: Nie rozumiem powodu udzielenia takiej samej odpowiedzi po raz drugi po 48 minutach?
21 hrs