KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

BLADE THRUST

Polish translation: wybicie/wyrzucenie ostrz


21:28 Jan 15, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / budowa maszyn
English term or phrase: BLADE THRUST
z kontekstu "Blade thrust may occur when the spinning blade contacts a solid object in the critical area. A dangerous reaction may occur causing the entire unit and operator to be thrust violently. This reaction is called BLADE THRUST"
Hcfro
Polish translation:wybicie/wyrzucenie ostrz
Explanation:
wiatraczek się zrobi
Selected response from:

xxxvenue
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3odbicie pily (ostrza)
Edyta Sawin
3wybicie/wyrzucenie ostrzxxxvenue


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blade thrust
wybicie/wyrzucenie ostrz


Explanation:
wiatraczek się zrobi

Example sentence(s):
  • When when the spinning blade contacts a solid object in the critical area the blades may thurst uncontrolably.
xxxvenue
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blade thrust
odbicie pily (ostrza)


Explanation:
http://www.wypadek.pl/body/bibl/czasopisma/bezp_pracy/artyku...

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8