weights rod

Polish translation: pręt na odważniki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weights rod
Polish translation:pręt na odważniki
Entered by: Agnieszka Pieniazek-Siekierska

20:42 Nov 6, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / instructions for use
English term or phrase: weights rod
The instrument is shipped without the weights and, except for the manual instrument, without the weights rod, which are packed separately.

To narzędzie to twardościomierz. Czy tu może chodzić o jakiś wieszak na odważniki?
Agnieszka Pieniazek-Siekierska
Poland
pręt na odważniki
Explanation:
Proponuję dosłownie.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję, tak chyba będzie najlepiej.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pręt na odważniki
Polangmar
4dźwignia obciążników/obciążająca
robwoj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dźwignia obciążników/obciążająca


Explanation:
nie wiemy jaki to twardościomierz
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=dźwignia obciążająca&btn...

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 783

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pręt na odważniki


Explanation:
Proponuję dosłownie.

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2374
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję, tak chyba będzie najlepiej.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search