KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

throat bushing

Polish translation: tuleja dławnicy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throat bushing
Polish translation:tuleja dławnicy
Entered by: MStanicki

12:21 Nov 11, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: throat bushing
single mechanical seal with throat bushing - w pompie.
dalej: If the stuffing box is not connected to the pump casing, flow the mechanical seal with a consistent liquid at a pressure higher than that inside the stuffing box.
Place a regulation valve at the inlet of the stuffing box.
MStanicki
Poland
tuleja dławnicy
Explanation:
Best Answer - Chosen by Voters
Throat bush=STUFFING BOX BUSH.

*Throttle bush for mechanical seals:
This bush is pressed in the mechanical seal cover. This bush gives protection in case of seal’s failure. Due to the close clearance between bush and shaft sleeve, if the seal fails, the pressure of the product is reduced before it escapes. This bush is also minimizes the quench leakage along the shaft. To avoid possibility of sparking, the
bush is made of non-ferrous material as per API-610 specification. This bush is provided for single inside seals only.
Flushing at the seal face is necessary to provide lubrication heating, or cooling of the seal faces and densing action. Pump should not run without flushing at the seal face unless specifically recommended by seal manufacturer.

* 2 months ago

c) tuleja dławnicy do pompy typu HC-150W lub równoważna*. d) tuleja ochronna do pompy typu HC-150W lub równoważna*. *W przypadku zaoferowania pompy ...
www.kopalnia-pp.pl/file.php?idfl=1380 - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tuleja dławnicyA.G.
4tuleja dławiąca prześwit wokół wału (między uszczelnieniem i wirnikiem)Polangmar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuleja dławnicy


Explanation:
Best Answer - Chosen by Voters
Throat bush=STUFFING BOX BUSH.

*Throttle bush for mechanical seals:
This bush is pressed in the mechanical seal cover. This bush gives protection in case of seal’s failure. Due to the close clearance between bush and shaft sleeve, if the seal fails, the pressure of the product is reduced before it escapes. This bush is also minimizes the quench leakage along the shaft. To avoid possibility of sparking, the
bush is made of non-ferrous material as per API-610 specification. This bush is provided for single inside seals only.
Flushing at the seal face is necessary to provide lubrication heating, or cooling of the seal faces and densing action. Pump should not run without flushing at the seal face unless specifically recommended by seal manufacturer.

* 2 months ago

c) tuleja dławnicy do pompy typu HC-150W lub równoważna*. d) tuleja ochronna do pompy typu HC-150W lub równoważna*. *W przypadku zaoferowania pompy ...
www.kopalnia-pp.pl/file.php?idfl=1380 - Podobne strony


A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1944

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Tu chodzi o rodzaj tulei dławnicy - "tuleja dławnicy" znaczy tyle, co "tuleja", gdyż w pytaniu chodzi o dławnicę (jest ona uszczelnieniem mechanicznym). Tuleje mogą być różne: http://je.pl/gp5b || Funkcję podałem (dławiąca, bo są też tuleje ochronne).
31 mins
  -> rozumiem, ze Twoja propozycja jest doprecyzowaniem: lokalizajca tej tulei, (O.K.), bo jej funkcja... ? A rose is a rose is rose

agree  robwoj: jak najbardziej na linku nr15, dodać można stała lub dociskowa http://www.hydrojettingonline.com/nlbparts.pdf
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuleja dławiąca prześwit wokół wału (między uszczelnieniem i wirnikiem)


Explanation:
Według opisu:
- element formujący dławiący prześwit wokół wału/tulei umieszczony pomiędzy uszczelnieniem i wirnikiem
http://www.kupujucpavky.cz/e-catalogue/polski/products/seals...

Istnieje też "throttle bushing" (i inne tuleje/pierścienie) i trzeba te tuleje jakoś odróżnić.

For Plan 23 flush systems, a throat bushing acts to isolate the seal chamber fluid from the pump process fluid. Throttle Bushings A throttle bushing forms a...
http://tinyurl.com/5wf9vn

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2370