KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Contact stress along roller-race contacts

Polish translation: Naprężenia stykowe/kontaktowe między rolkami/wałeczkami a bieżnią


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contact stress along roller-race contacts
Polish translation:Naprężenia stykowe/kontaktowe między rolkami/wałeczkami a bieżnią
Entered by: A.G.

21:35 Aug 25, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-29 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Contact stress along roller-race contacts
Contact stress along roller-race contacts.

Tekst o budowie wiatraka.
Michał Kraska
Poland
Nacisk stykowy między rolkami/wałeczkami a bieżnią
Explanation:
pierwszy contact jest wazny, bo definiuje rodzaj nacisku. Drugi (contacts) można sobie darować.
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Naprężenia kontaktoweWitold Palka
4Nacisk stykowy między rolkami/wałeczkami a bieżniąA.G.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact stress along roller-race contacts
Nacisk stykowy między rolkami/wałeczkami a bieżnią


Explanation:
pierwszy contact jest wazny, bo definiuje rodzaj nacisku. Drugi (contacts) można sobie darować.

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1944
Grading comment
thx

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact stress along roller-race contacts
Naprężenia kontaktowe


Explanation:
standardowe pojecie z wytrzymałości materiałów

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   15 godz. (2010-08-26 13:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jezeli roller race to naprezenia kontaktowe szyna-rolka albo pomiedzy szyną a rolką.


    Reference: http://www.bookmaster.pl/wytrzymalosc,materialow,z,elementam...
Witold Palka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: to wiedziałem, chodziło bardziej o roller-race