KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stock ticker

Polish translation: taśmowy aparat odbiorczy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock ticker
Polish translation:taśmowy aparat odbiorczy
Entered by: Polangmar

17:06 Dec 31, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: stock ticker
jak zrozumiałam z artykułu rodzaj telegrafu przekazującego notowania giełdowe, wynaleziony w 1867 r. używany do 1930 r.
mww
taśmowy aparat odbiorczy
Explanation:
stock ticker = ticker tape machine

The ticker tape machine, invented in 1867, first allowed people to see stock quotes in something close to real time. Before the stock ticker, stock prices were delivered by hand, usually just in a daily digest.
http://tinyurl.com/397qs6x

Ticker tape was the earliest digital electronic communications medium, transmitting stock price information over telegraph lines, in use between around 1870 through 1970. It consisted of a paper strip which ran through a machine called a stock ticker, which printed abbreviated company names as alphabetic symbols followed by numeric stock transaction price and volume information.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ticker_tape


W takim razie ticker (także "stock ticker") to: "aparat odbiorczy taśmowy" (zwł. na giełdzie) (słownik kościuszkowski)
http://tinyurl.com/328fxul

aparat odbiorczy taśmowy = tape machine
aparat odbiorczy taśmowy = ticker
http://www.polskie-slowniki.eu/plinzan.pdf
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taśmowy aparat odbiorczyPolangmar
4 -1dalekopis giełdowyjaskol


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dalekopis giełdowy


Explanation:
kojarzy mi się

jaskol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: 1. Brak potwierdzeń takiego terminu. 2. W tłumaczeniu trzeba oddać, że medium była taśma (ticker tape machine). 3. "Pierwszy dalekopis wprowadzono do użytku w USA w 1910 – twórcami jego byli Charles Krum i Howard Krum." http://tinyurl.com/34eoqcs
1 day 6 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taśmowy aparat odbiorczy


Explanation:
stock ticker = ticker tape machine

The ticker tape machine, invented in 1867, first allowed people to see stock quotes in something close to real time. Before the stock ticker, stock prices were delivered by hand, usually just in a daily digest.
http://tinyurl.com/397qs6x

Ticker tape was the earliest digital electronic communications medium, transmitting stock price information over telegraph lines, in use between around 1870 through 1970. It consisted of a paper strip which ran through a machine called a stock ticker, which printed abbreviated company names as alphabetic symbols followed by numeric stock transaction price and volume information.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ticker_tape


W takim razie ticker (także "stock ticker") to: "aparat odbiorczy taśmowy" (zwł. na giełdzie) (słownik kościuszkowski)
http://tinyurl.com/328fxul

aparat odbiorczy taśmowy = tape machine
aparat odbiorczy taśmowy = ticker
http://www.polskie-slowniki.eu/plinzan.pdf

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2370
Grading comment
thnx