KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

anmeter

Polish translation: amperomierz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anmeter
Polish translation:amperomierz
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

21:30 Aug 5, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / process
English term or phrase: anmeter
urządzenie (miernik?) "included in the electrical box"
Paulistano
amperomierz
Explanation:
so it seems....

http://www.netbikers.net/ontheroad/altre_pagine/Dizionario_t... podaje:
ENGLISH ESPAŃOL ITALIANO PORTUGUESE
Anmeter Amperímetro Amperometro Amperímetro

http://www.wittner-kinotechnik.de/katalog/11_ernem/f_ersa.pd... podaje
Artikel Bezeichnung Description Preis
1507981 Amperemeter 100 A Anmeter 100 A 67,95
1507982 Amperemeter 180 A Anmeter 180 A 67,95

tutaj: http://www.peugeotclub.org/peugeot/archive/505/2002/Oct/0103...
My questions are:
How do I know if there is still a short in the system that wire
#10 affects?
I do not have an anmeter. I have a volt/ohm meter only.

tutaj: http://www.technology.eku.edu/facstaff/FARDO/TEC 368/TEC368L...
2.10 Measuring Current

Anmeter

Procedure for measuring current:

1. Turn off the circuit’s voltage source.

2. Set the meter to the highest current range.

3. Connect the negative test lead of the meter to the terminal nearest to the negative side of the voltage source.

4. Connect the positive lead of the meter

5. Turn of the switch to apply voltage to the circuit

6. Look at the meter needle to see how far it has moved up the scale.

7. Adjust the meter range until the needle moves to between the center of the scale and the right side.

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Thanks for your excellent explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amperomierz
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4amperomierzMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amperomierz


Explanation:
so it seems....

http://www.netbikers.net/ontheroad/altre_pagine/Dizionario_t... podaje:
ENGLISH ESPAŃOL ITALIANO PORTUGUESE
Anmeter Amperímetro Amperometro Amperímetro

http://www.wittner-kinotechnik.de/katalog/11_ernem/f_ersa.pd... podaje
Artikel Bezeichnung Description Preis
1507981 Amperemeter 100 A Anmeter 100 A 67,95
1507982 Amperemeter 180 A Anmeter 180 A 67,95

tutaj: http://www.peugeotclub.org/peugeot/archive/505/2002/Oct/0103...
My questions are:
How do I know if there is still a short in the system that wire
#10 affects?
I do not have an anmeter. I have a volt/ohm meter only.

tutaj: http://www.technology.eku.edu/facstaff/FARDO/TEC 368/TEC368L...
2.10 Measuring Current

Anmeter

Procedure for measuring current:

1. Turn off the circuit’s voltage source.

2. Set the meter to the highest current range.

3. Connect the negative test lead of the meter to the terminal nearest to the negative side of the voltage source.

4. Connect the positive lead of the meter

5. Turn of the switch to apply voltage to the circuit

6. Look at the meter needle to see how far it has moved up the scale.

7. Adjust the meter range until the needle moves to between the center of the scale and the right side.



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Thanks for your excellent explanation

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amperomierz


Explanation:
Jednak literówka jest najbardziej prawdopodobna ze względu na s±dziedztwo na klawiaturze. Ja spotkałem się z tym błędem przynajmniej dwa razy. To byłby trzeci raz.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-06 08:27:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

olśnienie! to nie musi być błąd.
anmeter = ANalogue multiMETER = analogowy miernik uniwersalny (uniwersalny miernik analogowy, analogowy multimetr)
na przykład tutaj:
http://www.henrys.co.uk/TEST/anmeter.htm.

Jeżeli taki przyrząd jest \"included in the electrical box\", to może to być właśnie to. IMO w takim zestawie bardziej prawdopodobna jest obecność uniwersalnego miernika (wolty + ampery + omy), niż amperomierza, który mierzy tylko ampery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 0 min (2004-08-06 08:30:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o literówce \"mulimeter\" zamiast \"multimeter\" na stronie z UK już nie wspominam...:-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 972