KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

retrofittable

Polish translation: Nadający się do instalacji w już istniejącym sprzęcie


13:39 Dec 1, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: retrofittable
The lock is also retrofittable

zamek do sejfu
kterelak
Poland
Polish translation:Nadający się do instalacji w już istniejącym sprzęcie
Explanation:
O to tu chodzi, pasuje do już eksploatowanych sejfów.
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mozna go modernizować
bartek
4 +1Nadający się do instalacji w już istniejącym sprzęcieWitold
4dosłownie: UNIWERSALNE / pasujący do starszych/wcześniejszych/innych ...urządzeń
goodline


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mozna go modernizować


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/167543

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
21 mins

neutral  goodline: Bardziej odwrotnie: zastępuje (starsze / inne) układy., czyli (sam) stanowi "modyfikację"
31 mins

agree  maciejm: agree with bartek & AL; strongly disagree with goodline. M
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosłownie: UNIWERSALNE / pasujący do starszych/wcześniejszych/innych ...urządzeń


Explanation:
UNIWERSALNE / pasujące / dające się dopasować / służący jako uzupełnienie / wymiennik / udoskonalenie do wcześniejszych/innych "rozwiązań"

...Retrofittable means that the XXX works with your existing locking hardware, preserving your security investment while providing enhanced access control...
...It is also retrofittable with most older machines. ...
...so the new airbags are not retrofittable in previous models...
...Fully retrofittable to most existing Scada-Mate Switches...

The Auditcon 2100 is designed with basic operational programs and a variety of programming options. It can be used as a standalone safe lock, or when used with its proprietary PC software, as a sophisticated, electronic security system. Plus, it's retrofittable, replacing obsolete, mechanical dial locks to restore the integrity of your safe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-12-01 14:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retro = sięgające wstecz, do czegoś, co już było.

Nowy model/typ/wersja (nowość), ale da się także zastosować do czegoś, co już nie jest nowością. Nie trzeba wyrzucać całego starego... :-)


    Reference: http://www.intellikey.co.uk/systems.htm
    Reference: http://taale.com/lock.htm
goodline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nadający się do instalacji w już istniejącym sprzęcie


Explanation:
O to tu chodzi, pasuje do już eksploatowanych sejfów.

Witold
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goodline: właśnie to miałem na myśli :-) (tak dokładnie jest w opisach/linkach. Może lekko przesadziłem z uniwersalnością (uniwersalny = nie tylko do jednego modelu/typu)
19 hrs