KudoZ home » English to Polish » Media / Multimedia

equity No:

Polish translation: numer czlonkowski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity No:
Polish translation:numer czlonkowski
Entered by: Beata Drezek

12:28 Mar 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Media
English term or phrase: equity No:
From an application form, no further context, although the application is conncected with media. What can it mean in this context?
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
numer oddziału związku zawodowego aktorów?
Explanation:
Skoro jest to związane z mediami to znalazlem(Collins English Dictionary 1978, str.495):
Equity,Brit.the actors trade union.Full Name:Actors'Equity Association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 14:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a może numer członkowski
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
'Numer czlonkowski' wyjasnia zagdke. (:
Bardzo dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4numer oddziału związku zawodowego aktorów?
maciejm
4 -1numer wniosku
Monika Rozwarzewska
4 -1prawo, akcja zwykła
Piotr Grabias


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prawo, akcja zwykła


Explanation:
Ciężko cokolwiek dopasować, nie mając szerszego kontekstu.

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Glazek: Nie ten kontekst. Patrz niżej
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
numer oddziału związku zawodowego aktorów?


Explanation:
Skoro jest to związane z mediami to znalazlem(Collins English Dictionary 1978, str.495):
Equity,Brit.the actors trade union.Full Name:Actors'Equity Association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 14:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a może numer członkowski

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
'Numer czlonkowski' wyjasnia zagdke. (:
Bardzo dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
2 hrs

agree  Andrzej Glazek: Zdecydowanie numer członkowski, a nie nr oddziału. Por. np. http://www.castweb.co.uk/act2ordr.htm
7 hrs

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: numer czlonkowski - tak
8 hrs

agree  kataryna
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
numer wniosku


Explanation:
or: numer zażalenia


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Monika Rozwarzewska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Glazek: Nie ten kontekst. Patrz wyżej
6 hrs