gavel to gavel

Polish translation: od początku do końca

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / TV
English term or phrase: gavel to gavel
Szczegóły obsługi telewizyjnej konferencji:
"Gavel-to-gavel television coverage with at least three fixed camera positions..."
MTG_tlumaczenia
Poland
Polish translation:od początku do końca
Explanation:
pełna transmisja z obrad =, konferencji jakiegoś zdarzenia
"od dzwonka do dzwonka" :)

Extending from the opening to the close, as of a political convention: gavel-to-gavel television coverage.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-27 21:37:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dziękuję :

















dziękuję :)



Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję za obie trafne podpowiedzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1od początku do końca
IwonaASzymaniak
4pełna / cała
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pełna / cała


Explanation:
o to chodzi i chyba nie ma co kombinować
gavel = zakończyć przez uderzenie młotkiem

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 58

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
od początku do końca


Explanation:
pełna transmisja z obrad =, konferencji jakiegoś zdarzenia
"od dzwonka do dzwonka" :)

Extending from the opening to the close, as of a political convention: gavel-to-gavel television coverage.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-27 21:37:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dziękuję :

















dziękuję :)





IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję za obie trafne podpowiedzi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 days 9 hrs