KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Cardiology

Consensus Conference

Polish translation: konferencja, której celem jest uzgodnienie stanowisk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consensus Conference
Polish translation:konferencja, której celem jest uzgodnienie stanowisk

16:03 Aug 14, 2006
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Consensus Conference
No cóż, kontekst jest taki: "A consensus conference described the importance of these ventilator integral monitors for patients receiving ventilatory support".
Wiem o co chodzi, tylko jak to sensownie oddać po polsku?
Pila
konferencja, której celem jest uzgodnienie stanowisk
Explanation:
słabe, ale już mi pół dnia chodzi po głowie i męczy, może jak napisze, to się odczepi:)))
jeszcze słabsze: konferencja zmierzająca do osiągniecia konsensusu...
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Mam nadzieję, że się odczepiło ;) Ja gryzłam się z tym jeszcze pół nocy, ale lepszy wariant nie przyszedł mi do głowy.
Wielkie dzięki!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3konferencja zgody
DarekS
2konferencja, której celem jest uzgodnienie stanowisk
SlawekW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consensus conference
konferencja, której celem jest uzgodnienie stanowisk


Explanation:
słabe, ale już mi pół dnia chodzi po głowie i męczy, może jak napisze, to się odczepi:)))
jeszcze słabsze: konferencja zmierzająca do osiągniecia konsensusu...

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mam nadzieję, że się odczepiło ;) Ja gryzłam się z tym jeszcze pół nocy, ale lepszy wariant nie przyszedł mi do głowy.
Wielkie dzięki!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jakub Szacki: konsensu, nie konsensusu
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consensus conference
konferencja zgody


Explanation:
Na początek parę definicji:

A consensus conference, or a citizens' conference, is where an unaffiliated group of individual citizens becomes informed about an issue and formulates a set of recommendations for policymakers and the public. Similar to a "citizens' jury" approach, the main aim of the project is to influence the policy-making process by opening up a dialogue between the public, experts and government.

Consensus conference - a deliberative institution in which a small group of citizens first receives information, questions experts and deliberates as a group on a particular topic before a (usually public) conference or event at which the group discusses the issue and comes to a consensus on a series of recommendations.

Consensus Conference - A forum at which a citizens’ panel, selected from the general public, questions ‘experts’ (or ‘witnesses’) on a particular topic (usually science or technology related), assesses the responses, discusses the issues raised, and reports its conclusions in a report and to the media. The citizens’ panel is the main actor throughout: it decides the key aspects of the debate, including the choice of questions and selection of the witnesses, and formulates its own conclusions.

Czyli jak widać jest to otwarta debata międzi przedstawicielami opinii publiczej, ekspertami w danej dzidzinie i politykami podejumącymi decyzje.

Po niemiecku - Konsensuskonferenz
Po rosyjsku - согласительная конференция
Po francusku - conférence de consensus
Po hiszpańsku - Conferencia Consenso



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/n23kj
DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4