KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Health Care

skilled nursing facility

Polish translation: specjalistyczna opieka pielegniarska


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skilled nursing facility
Polish translation:specjalistyczna opieka pielegniarska
Entered by: AgnieszkaR

11:39 Feb 15, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: skilled nursing facility
SNF-skilled Nursing Facility
AgnieszkaR
specjalistyczna opieka pielegniarska
Explanation:
SNF nie jest skrotem powszechnie rozpoznawanym w angielskim.
Selected response from:

barbaraM
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specjalistyczna opieka pielegniarskabarbaraM
3 -1ośrodek szkolenia wykwalifikowanych pielęgniarekRoman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ośrodek szkolenia wykwalifikowanych pielęgniarek


Explanation:
Równie dobrze można przetłumaczyć "usługi wykawlifikowanych pielęgniarek" - zależy od kontekstu

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jolanta Tuzel: it's extended care facility providing nursing services, less expensive than a hospital stay
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specjalistyczna opieka pielegniarska


Explanation:
SNF nie jest skrotem powszechnie rozpoznawanym w angielskim.

barbaraM
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję