KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Health Care

Extended Care Facility

Polish translation: oddział opieki długoterminowej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extended Care Facility
Polish translation:oddział opieki długoterminowej
Entered by: AgnieszkaR

11:40 Feb 15, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Extended Care Facility
ECF-Exetnded Care Facility
AgnieszkaR
oddział opieki długoterminowej
Explanation:
jeżeli w szpitalu
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oddział opieki długoterminowej
Michal Berski
5dom opieki społecznej
Pawel Michniak
5 -2oddział intensywnej opiekiRoman Kozierkiewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
extended care facility
oddział intensywnej opieki


Explanation:
Np. w strukturze szpitala

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  barbaraM: extended to raczej - "dlugotrwalej"
15 mins
  -> extended - to również "forsowny" lub "wytężony" (PWN-Oxford czy Cambridge

disagree  Michal Berski: oddział intensywnej opieki to Intensive Care Unit
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extended care facility
dom opieki społecznej


Explanation:
http://www.uihealthcare.com/topics/aging/agin3376.html
http://ex-usa.com/index.php3?k=archiwum2002_18

Pawel Michniak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Jesli dotyczy np. USA
36 mins

disagree  Michal Berski: miało dotyczyć struktury szpitala. Tak wynika z kolejnych pytań Askerki
2 hrs
  -> a kto powiedział że dotyczy struktury szpitala ???

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended care facility
oddział opieki długoterminowej


Explanation:
jeżeli w szpitalu

Michal Berski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 hr