KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Health Care

comorbid

Polish translation: schorzenia współistniejące


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comorbid
Polish translation:schorzenia współistniejące
Entered by: AgnieszkaR

10:36 Feb 24, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Managed care - USA
English term or phrase: comorbid
An assigned MaxLOS may not adequately take into account concurrent or comorbid conditions.
AgnieszkaR
schorzenia współistniejące
Explanation:
comorbidity to zjawisko występowania dwóch chorób na raz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 11:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"concurrent or comorbid conditions" w tym wypadku OR oznacza CZYLI
Selected response from:

Pawel Baka
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3schorzenia współistniejące
Pawel Baka
2pobocznychRafal Trzewikowski


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pobocznych


Explanation:
równoległych lub pobocznych

znalazłem - co·mor·bid - existing simultaneously with and usually independently of another medical condition
In medicine and in psychiatry, comorbid refers to:
• The presence of one or more disorders (or diseases) in addition to a primary disease or disorder.
• The effect of such additional disorders or diseases.

może uznasz to za pomocne...

Rafal Trzewikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comorbid conditions
schorzenia współistniejące


Explanation:
comorbidity to zjawisko występowania dwóch chorób na raz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 11:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"concurrent or comorbid conditions" w tym wypadku OR oznacza CZYLI

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: albo choroby
1 hr

agree  Wiola Karwacka: Tak.
2 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
3 days10 hrs