KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Instruments

snap-lock ring

Polish translation: pierścień sprężynujący zabezpieczający


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap-lock ring
Polish translation:pierścień sprężynujący zabezpieczający
Entered by: amat

04:53 Mar 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: snap-lock ring
Element we "wstawce" polietylenowej (tibial insert) endoprotezy kolana.
Proteza jest np. tu:

http://www.encoremed.com/orthopedics/pdf/knee/mobile_bearing...
http://www.implants-industrie.com/genou_eng.htm


· The snap-lock ring in the insert should not be handled or removed, as it is critical to the security of the assembly. Discard any tibial bearing insert if the snap-lock ring appears damaged or mishandled. Tampering with this assembly can result in improper function of the retaining mechanism.
Barbara Piela
pierścień sprężynujący zabezpieczający
Explanation:
wg WNT Sł. A-P
Selected response from:

amat
Grading comment
Faktycznie bylo w slowniku.
Dziekuje Wszystkim bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pierścień sprężynujący zabezpieczającyamat
4pierścień zatrzaskowy
Jacek Mozdyniewicz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pierścień zatrzaskowy


Explanation:
propoz.

Jacek Mozdyniewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pierścień sprężynujący zabezpieczający


Explanation:
wg WNT Sł. A-P

amat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Faktycznie bylo w slowniku.
Dziekuje Wszystkim bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: moze lepiej sprężysty
6 hrs