KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

P50 Calculation Parameter

Polish translation: Ciśnienie tlenu, przy którym nasycenie tlenem hemoglobiny wynosi 50%


10:51 Oct 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: P50 Calculation Parameter
used in medical instrument (blood analyzer)
Jola
Polish translation:Ciśnienie tlenu, przy którym nasycenie tlenem hemoglobiny wynosi 50%
Explanation:


P50

Hemoglobin P50 is the partial pressure of oxygen where hemoglobin is 50% saturated with oxygen, normally about 27 mmHg.
http://sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/cardiophysio/Glossary/glossar...


Bigeye tuna blood displayed an unusually low P50 (i.e., the PO2 at which the blood is
50% saturated) (1.6-2.0 kPa; 12-15 mm Hg when equilibrated with 0.5% CO2)
compared to the P50 of yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares, Bonnaterre) or skipjack
tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis, Linnaeus) blood (2.8-3.1 kPa; 21-23 mm Hg when
equilibrated with 0.5% CO2).
(http://www.soest.hawaii.edu/PFRP/pdf/abstracts.pdf)
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ciśnienie tlenu, przy którym nasycenie tlenem hemoglobiny wynosi 50%
Robert Pranagal
5Jola,
Natalie


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jola,


Explanation:
P50 means that some parameter in a given point reaches 50% of its maximal value. It is impossible to answer your questions precisely, while it is completely unclear what it is all about.
If you are translating some kind of a medical equipment manual you cannot give approximate translation, otherwise in future it could do harm to some user of this equipment.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ciśnienie tlenu, przy którym nasycenie tlenem hemoglobiny wynosi 50%


Explanation:


P50

Hemoglobin P50 is the partial pressure of oxygen where hemoglobin is 50% saturated with oxygen, normally about 27 mmHg.
http://sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/cardiophysio/Glossary/glossar...


Bigeye tuna blood displayed an unusually low P50 (i.e., the PO2 at which the blood is
50% saturated) (1.6-2.0 kPa; 12-15 mm Hg when equilibrated with 0.5% CO2)
compared to the P50 of yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares, Bonnaterre) or skipjack
tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis, Linnaeus) blood (2.8-3.1 kPa; 21-23 mm Hg when
equilibrated with 0.5% CO2).
(http://www.soest.hawaii.edu/PFRP/pdf/abstracts.pdf)


    web glossaries
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zablocki
193 days

agree  bartek
936 days