KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

smallpox

Polish translation: ospa


09:16 Oct 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: smallpox
A bacteria...
Zbigniew Rodowski
Polish translation:ospa
Explanation:
smallpox to choroba zwana ospa
Selected response from:

agusia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ospaagusia
4 +1ospa
Hanna Burdon
4 -3¶winkabozka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ospa


Explanation:
smallpox to choroba zwana ospa


    own
agusia
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: no doubt...
11 mins

agree  Lota: to the asker: it is not caused by a bacterium but rather by a virus, hence possibility of vaccination
26 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: no doubt at all
30 mins

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: for sure
15 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1688 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ospa


Explanation:
ospa: smallpox
ospa dziecięca: chicken pox
ospa wietrzna: chicken pox

http://www.rootsweb.com/~polwgw/terms.html


    Reference: http://www.rootsweb.com/~polwgw/terms.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1688 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
¶winka


Explanation:
That's an illness. Usually children get this illness, but sometimes also audults and it's very dengerou for the last ones.

bozka
Poland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Pranagal: I thought that ŚWINKA = MUMPS...
29 mins
  -> Of course, you are right, it's an ilness called "ospa"!!!

disagree  Hanna Burdon: świnka: mumps, epidemic parotitis (Słownik medyczny)
19 hrs

disagree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: MUMPS!!!
1687 days