KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

abs and pecs

Polish translation: miesnie piersiowe i brzuszne


05:47 Nov 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: abs and pecs
Slang terms for chest muscles.
James Bartos
Polish translation:miesnie piersiowe i brzuszne
Explanation:
pecs - pectoral muscles - miesnie piersiowe

abs - abdominal muscles - miesnie brzuszne

Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brzuch i klatapidzej
4mięśnie brzucha i klatki piersiowej
Hanna Burdon
4miesnie piersiowe i brzuszne
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miesnie piersiowe i brzuszne


Explanation:
pecs - pectoral muscles - miesnie piersiowe

abs - abdominal muscles - miesnie brzuszne




    Collins English Dictionary
    own knowledge
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 231

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mięśnie brzucha i klatki piersiowej


Explanation:
Don't know any Polish slang terms though!

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brzuch i klata


Explanation:
zamiast klata może być bodaj jeszcze szkatuła
http://www.koko.kulturystyka.pl/Cwiczenia.htm

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: slangowe
6 hrs
  -> He asked for it!