KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

to lose 20 kg

Polish translation: schudnąć 20 kg


05:49 Nov 6, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: to lose 20 kg
I still want to lose 20 more kg in weight.
James Bartos
Polish translation:schudnąć 20 kg
Explanation:
or less formally
zrzucić 20 kg

Ciągle chcę schudnąć 20 kg.
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4schudnąć 20 kg
Robert Pranagal
4 +1zbić 20 kgpidzej
4Chcę schudnąć jeszcze 20 kg.Kamil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
schudnąć 20 kg


Explanation:
or less formally
zrzucić 20 kg

Ciągle chcę schudnąć 20 kg.


    own experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
5 mins

agree  agusia
1 hr

agree  Krzysztof
4 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zbić 20 kg


Explanation:
that's what "sportspeople" typically do

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc: jezeli chodzi o sportowcow (a kontekstu brak) to sie zgadzam
4 hrs
  -> the previous question about muscles provides some context

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chcę schudnąć jeszcze 20 kg.


Explanation:
'more' suggests that the person has already lost some kgs, thus there should be 'jeszcze'

Kamil
PRO pts in pair: 31